On Behalf of Thomas-McDonald Law | Mar 30, 2020 | Firm News. Proof of Will must be taken before a before a Florida Circuit Judge, Clerk, or Commissioner . Everyone at LD Legal is very easy to talk to and will address any concerns you may have in a timely manner. Largest forms database in the USA with more than 80,000 federal, state and agency forms. Copyright 2022 Aderant All rights reserved. Before a Last Will and Testament is admitted to probate, it must be authenticated that the document was executed properly. Oath of Admission to The Florida Bar. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . I went to see Long to update and review my outdated will and associated documents. 74-106; s. 51, ch. After a careful review, he made a. number of suggestions for change that I thought were well founded and accepted.