The amendment also requires additional written disclosures about the cost of time and materials contracts in the form of a written initial cost estimate and within the actual home improvement contract. 326, 1982 Pa.Laws 1409, 1440. 1981); Rosenthal v. Perkins, 42 N.C.App. [7] Compare 73 P.S. Was this document helpful? 59.1-198; Wash. Rev.Code Ann. HICPA's protections also extend to more than a person's residence. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." The term includes a subcontractor or independent contractor who has contracted with a home improvement retailer, regardless of the retailers net worth, to provide home improvement services to the retailers customers.