There is a qualified privilege against defamation claims for statements made at public hearings of the Virginia General Assembly as well as at hearings of the governing bodies of localities such as towns and counties. 27Jimenez v. Corr, 764 S.E.2d 115 (Va. 2014). General Practice (Attorneys fees are normally not recoverable in defamation actions, so this can be a powerful deterrent against meritless lawsuits.). At the death of one joint owner, the property belongs to the remaining joint owner or owners with right of survivorship and remains subject to future TOD deeds. 64.1-64.1, "Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a devisee or legatee, including a devisee or legatee under a class gift, is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and dead at the time of . Except as otherwise provided for in the TOD deed, Code Section 64.2-302 (elective share); Code Sections 64.2-2200 through -2208 (Uniform Simultaneous Death Act); and Code Sections 64.2-2500 through -2511 (Acts barring property rights), concurrent beneficiaries who survive the