When children or descendants of devisee, legatee, etc., to take estate. Business Law Simply put, the significance of the lack of an anti-lapse statute for trusts is that there is the possibility of a lapse in a trust when the equivalent bequest in a will would not lapse. This provision of the Virginia Code was applicable only to exercises of powers by will; however, the Virginia version of the Uniform Power of Appointment Act, which became effective July 1, 2016, changed this rule significantly. 64.2-1608(B)(3). The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Anti-lapse statutes prevent this from occurring in many circumstances involving relatives. How well-known and widespread nonprobate transfers were used in deeds of gifts is unknown, but I suspect that it was seldom used. These are known as "anti-lapse" statutes.